All the Information about Laos tourist vista application

Laos visa application is a very simple one since it has VOA (Visa on Arrival). You can get it whether you go by plane or by land, from Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar or China.

1. Summary

  • Visa on Arrival: yes ;
  • Documentation
    • Passport valid for more than 6 months at the time of application;
    • 1 free white paper on your passport;
    • 2 recent photos facing front;
  • Price: from $20 to $42 in cash (depending on the country);
  • Eligibility: 30 days;

2. Laos visa policy

Política de Vistos para Laos | Happymind
Author: Twofortnights
  • Laos
  • VISA-FREE
  • 30 days
  • 15 days
  • 14 days

  • Visa on Arrival (30 days)
  • Visa or official Approval Required in Advance

3. Laos visa application

Applying for a tourist visa in Laos is a straightforward process. They have VOA (Visa on Arrival). The fee varies from $20 to $42, depending on your country.

4. Visa Extension

Each visa is valid for 30 days. But itâ’s easy to get an extension for $2/day. Or if your visa expires, you will pay $10/day.
If you think in staying for a much longer perí­od in Laos, is cheaper to go to Thailand, get back and ask for a new visa.

HappyTravels!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *